Thursday - 02 October 2014

BACA unveil their shortlist for awards

30 April 2001Written by ATG Reporter

UK: THE contenders for the British Antiques and Collectables Awards were announced last week in an impressive list which includes a cross-section of familiar and less well known names from town and country.

The shortlist was selected from nominations by a panel of judges under the chairmanship of Eric Knowles.

The award scheme is now in its second year having made a successful debut in 2000. Adjustments to the format have been made as BACA settles down into what the organisers – price-guide publishers Miller’s in association with BBC Homes & Antiques Magazine – hope will be a regular routine.

Several categories have been amended for practical reasons. The number of awards in the overall best dealer and best auctioneer categories have been cut down so that firms from Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland must now compete directly with their English counterparts for the top award.

Last year’s winners, Christie’s South Kensington, are again in the running for the best London Auction House, and 2000’s top Scottish rooms, Lyon & Turnbull, are again up for the best UK auctioneers title, but we are guaranteed new winners in the two general dealers categories, with last year’s winners out of the picture.

Some specialist dealers categories have been deliberately rotated.

Glass, Oriental and Decorative Arts have all been given a rest this year while Toys & Dolls, Arms & Armour, Architectural & Garden and Costume & Textiles have come in.

Traditional specialities like furniture, silver and ceramics are retained and again present the judges with some difficult decisions as they attempt to select a winner from an admirable cross-section of excellence, represented by firms big and small, from Bond Street to village high street.

The Clocks & Watches category has been extended to include scientific instruments so that the two London heavyweights in that field – Arthur Middleton and Trevor Waterman – are up against well known clock specialists Brian and Joy Loomes of Yorkshire and Johnny Wachsmann of Gray’s Market in London.

A number of associated awards have been added as variations on last year’s successful inaugural event, with categories for Auctioneer of the Year, Best Antique Writer of the Year and Best Freight Carrier.

One country and three London dealers are competing for the prize for the best In-House Dealer Exhibition, which is being sponsored by Antiques Trade Gazette.

There is a very familiar look to one hotly contested award. Three of last year’s finalists make up this year’s shortlist as Grosvenor House, Olympia and the Thames Valley Antique Dealers’ Association battle it out for the Fair of the Year title.

Two awards have been dropped. There is no Best Antiques Town (Brighton in 2000) and no Antiques Personality of the Year. Perhaps no-one was prepared to challenge the popularity and all-round charm of last year’s winner (and recent castaway on Desert Island Discs) Henry Sandon.

The judges are currently going about the job of whittling down the shortlists and the winners will be announced at the prize-giving ceremony which will be at the Dorchester in London’s Park Lane on Tuesday, June 19.

BACA Awards - the shortlist

CATEGORY 1
GENERAL ANTIQUES DEALERS

LONDON (INSIDE M25)
Peter Petrou & Jay Arenski
The Coach House
Ledbury Mews North
Notting Hill
W11 2AF

Windsor House Antiques
28-29 Dover Street
Mayfair
London
W1X 3PA

Target Gallery
7 Windmill Street
London
W1P 1HF

Fine Art Society
148 New Bond Street
London
W1Y 0JT

Mallett & Son Gallery
141 New Bond Street
London
W1Y 0BS

UK (OUTSIDE M25)
Richard Gardner Antiques
Swan House
Market Place
Petworth
West Sussex,
GU28 0AN

The Country Seat
Huntercombe Manor Barn
Henley on Thames
Oxfordshire
RG9 5RY

David J. Hansord & Son
6&7 Castle Hill
Lincoln
Lincolnshire
LN1 3AA

David Love
10 Royal Parade
Harrogate
N Yorks
HG1 2SZ

CATEGORY 2
SPECIALIST ANTIQUES DEALERS

FURNITURE

Robert Young Antiques
68 Battersea Bridge Rd
London
SW11 3AG

Paul Hopwell Antiques
30 High Street
West Haddon
Northampton
NN6 7AP

John Keil Ltd
1st Floor
154 Brompton Rd
London
SW3 1HX

Norman Adams
8-10 Hans Rd
Knightsbridge
London
SW3 1RX

Huntington Antiques Ltd
The Old Forge
Church St
Stow-on-the-Wold
Gloucestershire
GL54 1BE

CERAMICS
Roderick Jellicoe
3a Campden Street
London
W8 7EP

Valerie Howard
4 Campden Street
London
W8 7EP

Cohen & Cohen
101B Kensington Church Street
London
W8 7LN

Banana Dance Ltd
155A Northcote Rd
Battersea
London
SW11 6QT

Andrew Dando Antiques
4 Wood Street
Queen Square
Somerset
BA1 2JQ

Stockspring Antiques
114 Kensington Church St
London
W8 4BH


CLOCKS, WATCHES & SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS
Arthur Middleton
12 New Row
Covent Garden
London
WC2N 4LF

Brian & Joy Loomes
Calf Haugh Farmhouse
Pateley Bridge
Harrogate
N Yorks
HG3 5HW

Trevor Waterman
75A Jermyn Street
London
SW17 6NP

Johnny Wachsmann
Pieces of Time
Grays Antique Market
1-7 Davies Mews
London
W1Y 2LP

SILVER & PLATE
Daniel Bexfield
26 Burlington Arcade
Mayfair
London
W1V 9AD

Nicholas Shaw Antiques
Great Grooms Antiques Centre
Parbrook
Billingshurst
West Sussex
RH14 9EU

Lowe & Sons
11 Bridge St. Row
Chester
CH1 1PD

Fay Lucas Gallery
50 Kensington Church Street
London
W8 4DA

COLLECTABLES
Ann Lingard
Ropewalk Antiques
Rye
East Sussex
TN31 7NA

Stuart Heggie
Vintage Cameras
14 The Borough
Canterbury
CT1 2DR

Flying Duck
320-322 Creek Rd
Greenwich
London
SE10 9SW

Philip Knighton
11 North Street
Wellington
Somerset
TA21 8LX

TOYS & DOLLS
Collectors Old Toy Shop
89 Northgate
Halifax
HX1 1XF

Unique Collections
52 Greenwich Church Street
London
SE10 9BL

Teddy Bears of Witney
99 High St
Witney
Oxon
OX8 6LY

Yesterday’s Children
Angel Arcade
118 Islington High St
London N1 8EG

JEWELLERY
Licht & Morrison
Stand 158 Grays
Antique Market
58 Davies Street
London
W1Y 2LP

Wimpole
Stand 349
Grays Antique Market
58 Davies Street
London W1

N. Bloom & Son
The New Bond St Antiques Centre
124 New Bond Street
London
W1S 1DX

Richard Gibbon
Shop 4,
32-32a Islington Green
London NW1

Howards
44A Wood Street
Stratford-Upon-Avon
Warwickshire
CV37 6JG

ARMS & ARMOUR
Michael D. Long
Trident Arms
96-98 Derby Rd
Nottingham
NG1 5FB

Henry Krank & Co. Ltd
100-104 Lowtown
Pudsey
W. Yorkshire
LS28 9AY

The Lanes Armoury
26 Meeting House Lane
The Lanes
Brighton
BN1 1HB

Michael C. German Antiques
38b Kensington Church St
London
W8 4BX

COSTUME & TEXTILES
Linda Gumb
9 Camden Passage
London
N1

Linda Bee
Grays Antique Market
1-7 Davies Mews
London
W1K 5AB

Linda Wrigglesworth
34 Brook Street
London
W1Y 1YA

Decades
20 Lord Street
West Blackburn
Lancashire
BB2 1JX

Echoes
650A Halifax Rd
Eastwood
Todmorden
Lancashire
OL14 6DW

ARCHITECTURAL & GARDEN
Sweerts De Landas
Dunsborough Park
Ripley
Woking
Surrey
GU26 3AL

Original Architectural Antiques
22 Elliot Rd
Cirencester
Gloucester
GL7 1YS

Westland & Co.
St. Michael’s Church
Leonard Street
London
EC2A 4ER

Crowther of Syon Lodge
Busch Corner
London Rd
Isleworth
Middx
TW7 5BH

LASSCO
The London Architectural Salvage and Supply Co.
St Michael’s Church
Mark St
London
EC2 4ER

Drummonds Architectural Antiques
The Kirkpatrick Buildings
25 London Rd
Hindhead
Surrey
GU26 6AB

CATEGORY 3
AUCTION HOUSES

LONDON (INSIDE M25)

Christie’s, South Kensington Ltd
85 Old Brompton Rd
London
SW7 3LD

Phillips
101 New Bond Street
London
W1S 1SR

Rosebery’s
74/76 Knights Hill
London
SE27

Gorringe’s Auction Galleries
15 North St
Lewes
East Sussex
BN7 2PD

Tennants Auctioneers
The Auction Centre
Leyburn
N. Yorkshire
DL8 5SG

Halls Fine Art Auctions
Welsh Bridge
Shrewsbury
Shropshire
SY3 8LA

Woolley & Wallis
51-61 Castle St
Salisbury
Wiltshire
SP1 3SU

Lyon & Turnbull
33 Broughton Place
Edinburgh
EH1 3RR

CATEGORY 4
ASSOCIATED AWARDS

FAIR OF THE YEAR

Olympia Fine Art & Antiques Fair
June 2000
Olympia
London
TVADA

October 2000
Radley College
Radley
Nr Abingdon
Oxon
Grosvenor House Art & Antiques Fair

June 2000
Grosvenor House Hotel
London

BEST IN-HOUSE EXHIBITION
Garry Atkins
Fragments of the Gothic World
London
W8

Roderick Jellicoe The Liverpool Porcelain of William Reid
London
W8

Country Seat
Glass Act: Whitefriars Glass from 1880 to the 1970s
Oxfordshire
RG9 5RY

Pelham Galleries
East and West: Masterpieces of Lacquer Furniture
London
W1Y 5RB

AUCTIONEER OF THE YEAR
Malcolm Barber
Bonhams & Brooks
65-69 Lots Rd
London
SW10 0RN

Ben Lloyd
Mallams
Bocardo House
St Michaels St
Oxford
OX1 2DR

Hugh Edmeades
Christie’s South Kensington Ltd
85 Old Brompton Rd
London
SW7 3LD

Rodney Tennant
Tennants Auctioneers
34 Montpelier Parade
Harrogate
HG1 2TG

BEST ANTIQUES WRITER
Christopher Wood
Lesley Jackson
Graham Greener

SERVICES AWARD: BEST FREIGHT CARRIER
The Packing Shop
6-12 Ponton Rd
London
SW8 5BA

Lockson
29 Broomfield Street
London
E14 6BX

Alban Shipping
St Albans Ship Yard
Unit 1
61 Wingate Rd
Luton, Beds
LU4 8PP

Antiques Trade Gazette is the weekly bible of the fine art and antiques industry. Read articles like this every week in the Antiques Trade Gazette or ATG app. Click here to subscribe today.

Written by

ATG Reporter

Back to top